What Moves an AI Pilot Into Production

Bar chart of what moved AI from pilot to production at 72 companies: workflow redesign 61%, data readiness 22%, executive sponsorship 14%, other 3%

Asked what moved their AI from pilot to production, 61% of 72 companies pointed to workflow redesign. Data readiness came second at 22%, and executive sponsorship third at 14%.

Study methodology: 72 executives and team leads who took AI into production answered over 21 days through MentionMatch and Featured. Each respondent named a single deciding factor, so the shares add up to 100%. Founders and CEOs made up 54% of the sample, and the other 46% were department heads and technical leads.

What moves an AI pilot into production

Deciding factorShare of respondents
Workflow redesign61%
Data readiness22%
Executive sponsorship14%
Other, including MLOps and tuning3%
Total100%

Essential statistics: AI workflow redesign and other enablers

  • 61% of 72 companies named workflow redesign as the factor that moved AI from pilot to production.
  • Data readiness came second with 22% of answers.
  • 14% credited executive sponsorship.
  • The remaining 3% named MLOps, teamwork across functions, vertical integration or domain tuning.
  • Workflow redesign drew nearly 3 times the share that data readiness did.
  • Answers about people and process, workflow redesign and executive sponsorship, made up 75% of the total.
  • Improvado standardized its advertising data and cut dashboard builds from 6 hours to 15 minutes.

Key takeaways

  • Most teams that reached production changed the process around the model. 61% credited workflow redesign, and only 3% gave an answer outside the top 3.
  • Data readiness ranked second at 22%, so the technical work that moved pilots forward was mostly data work.
  • Executive sponsorship drew 14% and carried the most weight in regulated and legacy-heavy settings, where AI needed significant budget for integration work.
  • Improvado’s dashboards went from 6 hours to 15 minutes once the team standardized its data, which shows data readiness at work in one workflow.

Actionable insights

  • Redesign the workflow before scaling the pilot, giving AI a defined step and a human sign-off, since 61% credited that redesign with reaching production.
  • Standardize source data while the workflow changes, as Improvado did before cutting dashboard builds from 6 hours to 15 minutes.
  • Line up an executive sponsor early in regulated or legacy-heavy settings, where the study found sponsorship counted most.
  • Don’t rely on model tuning alone to reach production, since MLOps, tuning and every other answer outside the top 3 drew 3% combined.

“Our early pilots failed because we tried to layer AI on top of existing processes. After several failures, we decided to redesign the entire workflow so AI could have a defined role, but never make the final decision without human oversight.” — Roman Milyushkevich, Chief Technology Officer, HasData

Research on AI Readiness How Companies Move from Pilots to Production
AI Readiness: How Companies Move from AI Pilots to Production in 2026
View research
SumatoSoft logo
If you have any questions, email us info@sumatosoft.com

    Please be informed that when you click the Send button Sumatosoft will process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy notice for the purpose of providing you with appropriate information.

    Vlad Fedortsov (Account Manager)
    Vlad Fedortsov
    Account Manager
    Book an intro call
    Thank you!
    We've received your message and will get back to you within 24 hours.
    Do you want to book a call? Book now
    SumatoSoft clients logo